PCI-E Intel I210 Single-Gigabit RJ45 Server NICs

Low-power, small-footprint, single-port gigabit network controller with support for IEEE* 802.1Qav Audio-Video Bridging for Desktop, Server, and Embedded applications.

  • PO.: ST7252
  • P/N.: SE-LGI210A-BT
  • Bus Type: PCI Express X1
  • Media Port: RJ45 (Copper)
  • Main Chipset: Intel® I210


Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210

Low-power, small-footprint, single-port gigabit network controller with support 

for IEEE* 802.1Qav Audio-Video Bridging for Desktop, Server, and Embedded applications.


GENERAL

       PCI Express X1 Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter I210, specially designed to setup a long-distance link with a file server or 

a remote workstation. Compatible with a Multi-mode Gigabit 1000SX transceiver for fiber connection up to a 500-meter distance

or a Single Mode Gigabit 1000LX/ WDM transceiver for fiber connection up to a longer distance (kms).

       Low-halogen1 single-port PCI-Express* 10/100/1000 Ethernet adapter

       Innovative power management features including Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), DMA Coalescing, ultra-compact design, 

         and a unique ventilated bracket for increased efficiency and reduced power consumption

       IEEE 802.1Qav Audio-Video-Bridging (AVB) for tightly controlled media stream synchronization, buffering, and reservation

       High-performing design supporting PCI Express* Gen 2.1 (2.5GT/s)

       • Reliable and proven Gigabit Ethernet technology 


       KEY FEATURES

• PCIe v2.1 x1(2.5 GT/s) , with Switching Voltage Regulator (iSVR)

• Integrated Non-Volatile Memory (iNVM)

• Three single port SKUs: SerDes, Copper, Copper IT

• Platform Power Efficiency

— IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

• Advanced Features:

— 0 to 70 °C commercial temperature or -40 to 85 °C industrial temperature

— Audio-video bridging

• IEEE 1588/802.1AS precision time synchronization

• IEEE 802.1Qav traffic shaper (with software extensions)

— Jumbo frames

— Interrupt moderation, VLAN support, IP checksum offload

— PCIe OBFF (Optimized Buffer Flush/Fill) for improved system power management

— Four transmit and four receive queues

— RSS and MSI-X to lower CPU utilization in multi-core systems

— Advanced cable diagnostics, auto MDI-X

— ECC – error correcting memory in packet buffers

• Manageability:

— NC-SI for greater bandwidth pass through

— SMBus low-speed serial bus to pass network traffic

— Flexible firmware architecture with secure Flash update

— MCTP over SMBus/PCIe

— OS2BMC/CEM (optionally enabled via external Flash)

— PXE and iSCSI boot





Intel I210
General specification
Controller-processorIntel® Ethernet Controller I210
Bus typePCI Express* 2.1 (2.5GT/s)
Bus width1-lane PCI Express; operable in x1 or greater slots
ConnectorsLC Fiber Optic (Fiber)
RJ-45 (Copper)
Data rate1000 Mbps (Fiber)

10/100/1000 Mbps (Copper)

CablingFiber: MMF 62.5/50 um
Copper: Category-3 or higher for 10BASE-T operation
Category-5 or higher for 100BASE-TX operation
Category-5e or higher for 1000BASE-T operation
IEEE standard / Network topologyCopper: IEEE 802.3 for 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 10BASE-T applications (802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3ab)
1000BASE-SX/LX (optical fiber - IEEE 802.3)
Cable distanceFiber: up to 300 m
Copper: up to 100 m

Interrupt levels

INTA, INTB, INTC, INTD, MSI, MSI-X
Operating SystemWindows Server 2003 / Server 2008 / 2008 R2 / Server 2012 / 2012 R2 / 2016 R2
WinPE 1.6 (2003 PE) / WinPE 2.1 (2008 PE) / WinPE 3.0 (2008 R2 PE)
Windows 7 / Windows 8 / Windows 8.1 / Windows 10
DOS*, UEFI*, VMware* ESX, UnixWare; FreeBSD 7.x and later
Linux Stable Kernel version 2.4.x / 2.6.x / 3.x / 4.x or later; Linux SLES 10 / 11 or later

Hardware & environment

LED IndicatorsLink/Activity LED: OFF = No Link; ON = Link; Blinking = Activity
Speed LED: Not illuminated = 10Mb/s; green = 100Mb/s; amber = 1 Gb/s
CertificationsFCC, CE, RoHS
Operating temperature0 °C to 55 °C (32 °F to 131 °F)
Storage temperature-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Storage humidityMaximum: 90% non-condensing relative humidity at 35 °C





Packing Accessories list

1 x PCIe intel I210 Single GbE RJ45 Server NICs
1 x User's Manual
1 x CD Driver
1 x Low profile bracket


Note: 

Only the above package contents, other products are not included. 

The allowable error of size measurement is +/- 1~3mm, and the weight of the product is subject to the actual product. 

DimensionsL65 x W55mm (measured without PCIe bracket)
Package SizeL175 x W125 x H30mm (Built-in blister)
Product weight 35.8g
Package weight





 

Documentation 

Driver



订购表单-通用
PO#P/NSpecificationsOrdering Note
ST7252SE-LGI210A-BTPCIe X1 Single GbE RJ45 Server NICs  
Based on Intel I210 Ethernet Controller


 

Telephone
Email
Online map
QQ Service